Privacy Policy | Saudia Dairy & Foodstuff Company
Privacy Policy


1. About This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy describes how Saudia Dairy & Foodstuff Co. (“SADAFCO”) collect, use and disclose Your Personal Data in accordance with the applicable laws, in particular, the Saudi Personal Data Protection Law (“PDPL”) issued in accordance with the Royal Decree No. (M/19) dated on 9/2/1443H corresponding to 16 of Sep 2021G and the Cabinet Resolution No. (98) dated on 07/02/1443H corresponding to 14 of Sep 2021G.

2. Interpretation and Definitions
2.1 Interpretation
The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

2.2 Definitions
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created by You or for You to access our Website or parts of our Website.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Policy) refers Saudia Dairy & Foodstuff Co. (“SADAFCO”), Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country refers to: Kingdom of Saudi Arabia “KSA”

  • Device means any device that can access the Website such as a computer, a cellphone, or a digital tablet.

  • Personal Data Every data – of whatever source or form – that would lead to the identification of the individual specifically, or make it possible to identify him directly or indirectly, including but not limited to: name, personal identification number, addresses, contact numbers, license numbers, records, personal property, bank account and credit card numbers, fixed or moving pictures of the individual, and other data of personal nature.

  • Website refers to the Company’s website “https://www.sadafco.com”.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Website or the business, to provide the services or working on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Website, business or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Website is used.

  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Website or from the Website infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • You mean the individual or accessing or using the Website, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Website, as applicable.
     

3. Collecting and Using Your Personal Data
3.1 Information We Collect
We collect information about You in three ways: directly from Your input, from third-party sources, and through automated technologies.

  1. Data You Provide to Us

When You use the Website, We may collect information about you (“Personal Data”). This includes information you may provide or provided about you such as:

  • Contact details, such as Your name, email address, postal address, social media handle, Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City, phone number and any other Personal Data defined in the applicable laws and regulations in the Country;

  • If applying for a job, employment history, nationality, date of birth, and other relevant information to enable us to conduct background checks;

  • Account login credentials, such as usernames and passwords, password hints and similar security information;

  • Other account registration and profile information, such as job title, educational and professional background and qualifications, and photo;

  • Comments, feedback and other information You provide to us, including search query data and questions or information You send to us;

  • Interests and communication preferences, including preferred language.

 

  1. Information from Third-Party (Social Media Services)

The Company may allow You from time to time to create an account and log in to use the Website through a Third-party Social Media Services.
If  You decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, we may collect Personal data that is already associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service's
account, such as Your name, Your email address, Your activities or Your contact list associated with that account.
You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account. If You choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, You are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Tracking Technologies and Cookies

The Service may automatically collect information about how you and your device interact with the Service, including:

  • Computer, device and connection information, such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system and other software installed on your device, mobile platform and unique device identifier and other technical identifiers, error reports and performance data;

  • Usage data, such as the features you used, the settings you selected, your URL click stream data, including date and time stamp and referring and exit pages, search terms you used, and pages you visited or searched for on the Service;

  • For educational Services, the course modules and test questions you view, answer or complete; and/or

  • For location-aware Services, the region, city or town where your device is located to provide you with more relevant content for where you are in the world.

Also, when You access the Website by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

3.2 For What Purposes Do We Use Your Personal Data
Depending on how you interact with Us, We may use Your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Applying for a job.

  • To manage Your requests.

  • For commercial processes (e.g. commercial contacts, billing or invoicing sales, product delivery, processing orders, making or receiving payments for goods and/or services, permissible marketing activities, purchasing materials, supplies, equipment, supplier due diligence, customer screening processes, licensing agreements and non-disclosure agreements, etc.)

  • To provide and maintain our website and business.

  • Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our Agreements and/or as otherwise permitted by law.

  • To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional.


4. Disclosure/Sharing of Your Information
We may disclose Your Personal Data, including the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your Personal Data with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.

  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your Personal Data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

  • With Subsidiaries: We may share Your information with Our Subsidiaries, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

  • With business partners: We may share Your Personal Data with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

  • With other users:  If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your Personal Data for any other purpose with Your consent.

We also may disclose Your Personal Data if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation;

  • Detect, investigate and help prevent security, fraud or technical issues; and/or

  • Protect the rights, property or safety of Us, Our users, employees or others.

We asked for your permission to share your Personal Data and you agreed.

5. International Data Transfers
We store and process your Personal Data in various jurisdictions, including the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Your Personal Data may be shared with and processed by Us or Our subsidiaries outside of the country in which your Personal Data was collected.
The laws on processing such information, including where such information is classed as "personal data", in these locations may be less stringent than in your country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of your country. We will take all steps reasonably necessary and/or required by applicable data protection laws to ensure that Your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and applicable law.

6. Data Retention
We retain your Personal Data before making it non-identifiable (anonymous) or destroy it as long as necessary to provide the Service and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, maintaining business and financial records, resolving disputes, maintaining security, detecting and preventing fraud and abuse, and enforcing our agreements.
Also, We will retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

7. Data Destruction
Subject to the provisions of the applicable laws, Your Personal Data will be destroyed or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply, We will securely destroy it in accordance with our internal policies or anonymize it. Should you require earlier deletion, you may discuss this by email (
[email protected])

8. Data Security
We are committed to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

9. Your Rights
You are the owner of Personal Data defined in the PDPL, and You have the following rights in accordance with Article 4, PDPL:

  1. The right to knowledge, including taking note of the formal or practical justification considered for the collection of Your Personal

Data, and the purpose of this, and not to process Your data later in a manner contrary to the purpose of collecting them or otherwise provided for in Article 10 of PDPL.

  1. The right to access Your Personal Data available to Us as a controller, including access to it, and to obtain a copy of it in a clear and conform form to the content of the records and free of charge - as determined by the regulations - and without violating the provisions of Article 9, PDPL.

  2. The right to request that Your personal data available to Us be corrected, completed, or updated.

  3. The right to request that Your Personal Data available to Us be destroyed from what has been needed of it, without violating Article 18, PDPL.

  4. Other rights provided for in PDPL, as indicated by the regulations and in Article 20.

For collection and use based on legitimate interests, You may object to processing of Your Personal Data. To that effect you can contact Us in writing at the email address provided below. Should You object to the processing of your information this may, without limitation, impede your access to the Website.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

11. Contact Us

In the event of any questions, comments, complaints or to exercise Your rights as a data owner in connection with our Privacy Policy and the processing of Your Personal Data by Our websites, You can contact our Information Security directly by email ([email protected]) and/or via the Contacts page. We will respond to Your request consistent with applicable laws. To protect Your privacy and security, we may require You to verify Your identity.

Last updated: March 21, 2022